Artistic Staff and Faculty | Wolf Trap

Artistic Staff and Faculty

WTO Staff CompositeFor 3 months every summer, industry-leading conductors, directors, designers, production managers, artistic directors, coaches, and guest faculty gather at Wolf Trap to make great opera and mentor up-and-coming singers.

In 2019, Wolf Trap welcomes artistic staff and faculty from The Metropolitan Opera, Los Angeles Opera, Houston Grand Opera, Washington National Opera, Lyric Opera of Chicago, and dozens of other companies from across the U.S. and around the world. 


GUEST ARTISTS

Steven Blier
Director, Pianist and Arranger – 25th Anniversary Concert

New York Festival of Song (Artistic Director), The Juilliard School, Steans Institute at Ravinia, San Francisco Opera, Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts


Christopher Brusberg
Lighting Designer – L’heure espagnole
Maryland Opera Studio, New Rep Theater, Imagination Stage, Guerilla Opera, Opera Boston Collaborative

 

Elizabeth Coker
Choreographer – The World Turned Upside Down 

Xevi Dorca

Choreographer – The Barber of Seville

 

Tara Faircloth

Director – Ariadne Auf Naxos
Houston Grand Opera, Arizona Opera, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Dallas Opera, Ars Lyrica Houston, Des Moines Metropolitan Opera, Central City Opera

 

Albert Faura

Lighting Designer – The Barber of Seville

 

Joan Font

Director – The Barber of Seville

 

Richard Gammon

Director – The World Turned Upside Down: Merlin’s Island / The Emperor of Atlantis
University of Kentucky Opera Theatre, Opera Maine, Opera Lafayette, Carnegie Mellon University, Virginia Opera


Robert H. Grimes
Lighting Designer – The World Turned Upside Down: Merlin’s Island / The Emperor of Atlantis, Ariadne auf Naxos

The Barns at Wolf Trap, Melodrama Theatre, San Antonio Little Theatre, Arena Stage, Folger Shakespeare Theatre, Wolf Trap Recordings (Grammy nomination)

 

Joan Guillen

Scenic & Costume Designer – The Barber of Seville

 

Laura Fine Hawkes

Scenic Designer – Ariadne auf Naxos

Houston Grand Opera, Stages Repertory Theatre, The Geffen Playhouse, San Francisco Opera, Rice University, Arizona Opera, Utah Opera, Cirque du Soleil

 

Jonathan Knipscher

Costume Designer – The World Turned Upside Down: Merlin’s Island / The Emperor of Atlantis

Des Moines Metropolitan Opera, Opera Delaware, Opera Louisiane, Atlanta Opera, Castleton Festival

Joseph Li
Pianist—Steven Blier’s 25th Anniversary

Houston Grand Opera, Arizona Opera, Minnesota Opera, Aspen Music Festival, Rice University, Baylor University

 

Charles Murdock Lucas
Producation Designer – L’heure espagnole

Eastman Opera Theatre, Daejeon Arts Center, CMT San Jose, Cygnet Theatre, Skylight Music Theatre

 


Geoffrey McDonald
Conductor – The World Turned Upside Down: Merlin’s Island / The Emperor of Atlantis

Opera Philadelphia, Atlanta Opera, Opera Omaha, Chicago Opera Theater, On Site Opera

 

Anne Nesmith

Hair and Makeup Designer – Ariadne auf Naxos
Saito Kinen Festival, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Opera Philadelphia, Arena Stage, Ford’s Theatre

 

Julia Noulin-Mérat

Scenic Designer – The World Turned Upside Down: Merlin’s Island / The Emperor of Atlantis

Boston Lyric Opera, Boston Conservatory, Guerilla Opera, Pittsburgh Opera, Opera Omaha, Opera New Jersey, El Paso Opera

 

Emily Senturia

Conductor – Ariadne auf Naxos

Washington National Opera, Houston Grand Opera, West Edge Opera, International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival, Pensacola Opera


Mark Stanley
Revival Lighting Designer – The Barber of Seville

New York City Ballet, New York City Opera, Paris Opera Ballet, Boston Lyric Opera, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

 

Rooth Varland

Costume Designer – Ariadne auf Naxos

7Stages, Blue, Mercury Baroque Ensemble, Kruttarn Teater, Michigan Shakespeare Festival, Opera in the Ozarks

Lidiya Yankovskaya

Conductor – The Barber of Seville
Refugee Orchestra Project (Founder and Artistic Director), Spoleto, Nashville Symphony, The Metropolitan Opera, Opera Saratoga, Dallas Opera


 

MUSIC STAFF

Joel Ayau
Pianist/Coach, Cover Conductor – L’heure espagnole

Washington National Opera, Opera Memphis, The Washington Chorus, Charlottesville Opera

Andrew Crooks

Pianist/Coach – The World Turned Upside Down: Merlin’s Island / The Emperor of Atlantis

Lawrence University (Assistant Professor of Music), Komische Oper Berlin, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Metamorphos Ensemble Berlin

Jocelyn Dueck

French Coach – Merlin’s Island, L’heure espagnole

Carnegie Mellon, The Metropolitan Opera, The Julliard School, Manhattan School of Music, Mannes College, Seattle Opera, Glimmerglass, Tanglewood

Jeremy Frank

Chorusmaster, Pianist/Coach – The Barber of Seville

LA Opera, Seattle Opera, Utah Opera, Los Angeles Philharmonic, San Francisco Opera Center, The Juilliard School

 

Thomas Lausmann

German Coach – Ariadne auf Naxos

The Metropolitan Opera (Director of Music Administration), Vienna State Opera, Vienna Philharmonic, Bayreuth Festival, Komische Opera Berlin

 

Justina Lee

Pianist/Coach – The Barber of Seville

University of Maryland, The Metropolitan Opera, Washington National Opera, Seattle Opera, Opera Theatre of St. Louis

 

Joseph Li
Pianist/Coach

Houston Grand Opera, Arizona Opera, Minnesota Opera, Aspen Music Festival, Rice University, Baylor University

Grant Loehnig
Music Director, Head of Music Staff

Opera Philadelphia, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Houston Grand Opera, Houston Symphony, The Curtis Institute, Rice University

 

Nate Raskin

Pianist/Coach – Ariadne auf Naxos

The Metropolitan Opera, Chautauqua Institution, Aspen Music Festival

 

Nicolò Sbuelz

Italian Coach – The Barber of Seville

Sarasota Opera, Merola Opera Program, Aspen Music Festival, Accademia del Teatro alla Scala, Opéra de Lyon
 


PRODUCTION STAFF


Jordan Braun 
Production Stage Manager – Ariadne auf Naxos
Assistant Stage Manager - The Barber of Seville

Lyric Opera of Chicago, Washington National Opera, Opera Colorado, The Atlanta Opera, Opera Carolina


Rachel Henneberry

Production Stage Manager – The Barber of Seville

Lyric Opera of Chicago, San Francisco Opera, Utah Opera, Boston Lyric Opera, Pittsburgh Opera

 

Julie Marie Langevin

Production Stage Manager – L’heure espagnole

Assistant Stage Manager – Ariadne auf Naxos

Boston Lyric Opera, Des Moines Metropolitan Opera

 

Madeline Levy 
Production Stage Manager – The World Turned Upside Down: Merlin’s Island / The Emperor of Atlantis

Assistant Stage Manager – The Barber of Seville
Seattle Opera, Hawaii Opera Theatre, Opera Colorado

 

Savannah Valigura

Assistant Stage Manager – The World Turned Upside Down: Merlin’s Island / The Emperor of Atlantis
Madison Opera, Wolf Trap Opera, University of Wisconsin-Madison


Members of AGMA appear through the courtesy of the American Guild of Musical Artists, AFL-CIO.

GUEST FACULTY

Deborah Birnbaum
Breath Technique

The Metropolitan Opera, Houston Grand Opera, The Glimmerglass Festival, Washington National Opera

Elizabeth Bishop
Vocal Technique

The Metropolitan Opera, Washington National Opera, San Francisco Opera, Potomac Vocal Institute

Casey Caleba
Stage Combat

Jason Ferrante
Voice Technique

New York City Opera, Wexford Festival, Bard Summerscape, Florida Grand Opera

Cory Lippiello
Casting Insight

Stuart Loungway
Dance & Movement

Tiffany Soricelli
Finances & Budgeting

Aaron Urbanek
Freelancing and Taxes Consultant

Manhattan School of Music, Opera North Carolina, Chautauqua Festival, Verismo Inc., H&R Block


THIS PROGRAM MADE POSSIBLE IN PART THROUGH THE GENEROSITY OF ANNE R. KLINE AND GEOFFREY POHANKA
 

TECHNICAL STAFF

Gus Redmond
Shop Foreman / Master Carpenter

Kasey Hendricks
Props Master

Camille Petrillo
Charge Artist

Christina Curtis
Scenic Artist

Mary Grant
Carpenter

Alex Wade
Carpenter

COSTUME STAFF

Sue Chiang
Shop Manager

Kimberlee Bolton
Draper

Madison Booth
Design Assistant / First Hand

Mary Rathell
Design Assistant / First Hand

Jennifer Bae
First Hand

Amy Vander Staay
First Hand

Kirsi Myntti
Stitcher / Wardrobe

Sahar Eisenstein-Bond
Stitcher / Wardrobe

Aubrey MezzaFerri
Wardrobe

ORCHESTRA STAFF

Phil Snedecor
Contractor

Marica Farabee
Librarian
 

DESIGN ASSISTANTS

Kristen Ahern
Associate Costume Designer

Melissa Sibert
Assistant Wig & Makeup Designer

Martha Mountain
Assistant Lighting Designer
 

WTO's year-round staff includes Lee Anne Myslewski (Vice President), Morgan Brophy (Assistant Director, Artistic Administration), Rachel Stanton (Assistant Director, Artistic Operations), and Tehvon Fowler-Chapman (Coordinator, Company Management). They are joined every summer by Wolf Trap Foundation staff Robert H. Grimes (Production Manager, The Barns) and Timothy McCormick (Technical Director). 
 

Lee Anne MyslewskiWolf Trap Opera’s Lee Anne Myslewski

Lee Anne Myselwski has been an integral member of Wolf Trap’s Opera and Classical Programming team since 2006, hearing over 7,500 auditions and helping to cast the last 13 seasons of Wolf Trap Opera. She conceived of the Untrapped series of programming in 2016 which has featured artistic partnerships with the Shakespeare Theatre, Taffety Punk, Halcyon, AMP at Strathmore, as well as ongoing partnerships with The Phillips Collection, the Library of Congress and the National Orchestral Institute. 

Myslewski also created the Artistic Advisor position for Chamber Music at The Barns collaborating with an artist or ensemble of significant influence in the field to help identify performers and repertoire for the acoustically superb Barns at Wolf Trap.